The Form I-20 is a document issued by schools, colleges, universities, and vocational schools which provides the essential information needed for the F-1 (Student) Visa. The I-20 is a United States Department of Homeland Security document and can only be issued by a qualified school official (DSO or PDSO) at an institution which is authorized under Federal Law to enroll nonimmigrant students.

The Form I-20 is a “Certificate of Eligibility for Nonimmigrant Student Status.” Don’t get confused, the I-20 it is not the F-1 (Student) Visa itself.  However, you will need to get an I-20 before you can qualify for the F-1 Visa.

How do I get an I-20?

Language On will issue you an I-20 after you qualify for our Intensive English program and we issue you a letter of acceptance.  To begin the process or to see if you qualify for our Intensive English course, please complete our school application and provide us with a copy of your passport.

Requirements to get started:

1. Language On Application for Admission

2. Copy of your passport (valid for at least 6 more months)

Please send your signed application and a copy of your passport to [email protected]. If you have any questions, please contact us directly and we will be happy to help!

F1 student visa
Recent Posts
Comments
  • Herisnelia M. Escobar
    Reply

    Me gustaría estudiar y conocer todo lo referente al idioma de Ingles por ser una lengua Universal en todas partes del mundo principalmente en EE.UU, país que algún día me gustaría visitar ya que su cultura dejaría una gran experiencia en mi persona el saber que puedo intercambiar palabras y conversaciones en Ingles con personas de esa nación

Leave a Comment

Get a Free Quote
GET A FREE QUOTE

Fill out the form below and receive an instant quote!





Start typing and press Enter to search