Have questions? Contact a Student Adviser on WhatsApp at +1 (305) 417 3615 for immediate answers! Or call us at +1 (305) 521 9434

F1 Student Visa

Everything you need to know about studying in the USA

What is the F1 Student Visa?

In the United States, F visas are a type of nonimmigrant student visa that
allows foreigners to pursue education (language training programs and/or
academic studies) in the United States. F-1 students must maintain a full
course of study.

F1 Student Visa Application Process

Before you apply for the F visa, you must apply to and be accepted by an
SEVP-approved school. The first step is to decide where you want to
study and what you want to study.

Click here to see the Department of Homeland Security’s official list of Student and Exchange Visitor Program (SEVP)-certified schools and programs eligible to enroll F-1 students in the United States.

Click here if you want to study English in Miami and learn more about the program details.

STEP 1
Complete the application process at your chosen school by completing the school application(s) and submitting a clear copy of your passport and bank statement. When you are accepted, the school will issue you a Form I-20 and enroll you in SEVIS (Student and Exchange Visitor Information System). Please visit the Student and Exchange Visitor Program (SEVP) website to learn more.

STEP 2
Your school will send or give you the Form I-20. You will need to take the Form I-20 with you to your visa interview and present it to the consular official. Before you attend your visa interview you will will need to pay your I-901 SEVIS Fee. You can visit an Official Website of the Department of Homeland Security to learn more about this fee and make the payment.

Please note: if you are traveling with your family (spouse and/or children under the age of 21) they will also need to receive an I-20 but do not need to pay the SEVIS Fee.

STEP 3
Find a U.S. Embassy or Consulate, generally in your home country, where you can schedule and attend your visa interview.
Please visit the Websites of U.S. Embassies, Consulates, and Diplomatic Missions to find an Embassy or Consulate and follow the instructions. The process may vary between different Embassies and Consulates.

STEP 4
Before your interview you must complete the online visa application. This application form is called Form DS-160. You can read more about the visa application and the fees by visiting the official Department of State website. You will need to include a photograph of yourself. Make sure to read about the photograph requirements before you begin the application.

PLAN AHEAD! Make sure to check the Visa Appointment & Processing Wait Time for the Embassy or Consulate that you plan to visit.

Have questions? Contact a Student Adviser on WhatsApp at +1 (305) 417 3615 for immediate answers! Or call us at +1 (305) 521 9434

Am I ready to apply
for an F-1 Student Visa
to study in USA?

How well do you understand
the USA F-1 student visa process?
Take our quick 10 question quiz to find out!

Students Applying for Initial Attendance

(applies to students that will request a Student Visa at an embassy in a foreign country)

Requirements to get started:

  1. Language On Application for Admission
  2. Copy of your passport (valid for at least 6 more months)
  3. I-20 Application Form
  4. Proof of funds (recent bank statement or bank letter)
  5. Payment of I-901 (SEVIS) fee $200*

Requirements to get started

  1. Language On Application for Admission
  2. Copy of your passport (valid for at least 6 more months)
  3. I-20 Application Form
  4. Proof of funds (recent bank statement or bank letter)
  5. Copy of your Student Visa
  6. Copy of your current I-20
  7. Copy of your most recent I-94
  8. Completed Transfer Form

Students Applying for a Change Of Status

(applies to students that will request an adjustment to their immigration status in order to study at Language On)**

Requirements to get started:

  1. Language On Application for Admission
  2. Copy of your passport (valid for at least 6 more months)
  3. I-20 Application Form
  4. Proof of funds (recent bank statement or bank letter)
  5. Payment of I-901 (SEVIS) fee $200*
  6. Completed Form I-539 Form and Processing Fee $370*

*Fees may be paid directly to U.S Department of Homeland Security

** Please note that Change Of Status cases might take between 6 to 12 months or more. Students are not allowed to join our program while waiting for approval.

Disclaimer: Please note that Language On does not provide immigration advice to students. Any legal or immigration advice/counseling requested needs to be done with a lawyer.

Have questions? Contact a Student Adviser on WhatsApp at +1 (305) 417 3615 for immediate answers! Or call us at +1 (305) 521 9434

FAQs

Who needs an F-1 (student) visa to study in the United States?

Under United States immigration regulations, all nonimmigrant aliens applying from abroad who wish to study in a full-time educational program (such as a full-time intensive English program) must apply for and receive an F-1 (student) visa. However, according to the United States Department of Homeland Security, temporary visitors who wish to participate in a short avocational and recreational course that is incidental to their purpose for visiting the United States may do so without an F-1 (student) visa.

Can I work in the United States with a F1 (student) visa?

It depends. ESL students enrolled at a language school may only work on campus and only if the language school offers on-campus employment, but most language schools do not offer on campus employment. Students enrolled at a college or university in a degree program way work on campus for up to 20 hours per week while school is in session and up to 40 hours per week when school is not in session. Special rules apply to degree students who experience unexpected financial hardship.

Can I bring my dependents with me on a F1 (student) visa?

Yes, you can. However, under United States immigration law a dependent may only be your legal spouse or child 21 years of age or younger. Your parents, brothers and sisters, fiancé, boyfriend or girlfriend, or adult children do not qualify as dependents.

What is the I-901 SEVIS fee?

The I-901 SEVIS fee is a mandatory fee of $200.00 that must be paid to the United States government on its website at https://www.fmjfee.com in order to schedule an appointment at a United States embassy or consulate to request an F-1 (student) visa or to request a change of status to F-1 while in the United States. All international students must pay this fee in order to qualify for their F-1 (student) visa.

What financial documents do I have to provide in order to receive an F-1 (student) visa?

In order to receive an F-1 (student) visa, you will need to first complete the application process with a school approved by the United States Department of Homeland Security to enroll nonimmigrant students. Part of that process requires submitting financial documentation as evidence that you or a sponsor can pay for the costs of your course and living expenses while studying in the United States. Acceptable financial documentation includes a certified bank letter or a recent bank statement.

What is the difference between an I-20 and an F-1 (student) visa?

Form I-20 is the immigration document provided to international students by certified schools upon acceptance into a full-time course of study. An F-1 visa is an immigration document given to foreigners by the United States government which allows them to enter the United States in order to study at an approved school. Students must first have Form I-20 in order to apply for an F-1 (student) visa.

When should I apply for my F-1 (student) visa?

In general, you should apply for your F-1 (student) visa as early as possible, but no sooner than five months before you plan to start your program. This usually means as soon as you have received your Form I-20 from an approved school and paid the I-901 SEVIS fee. It can sometimes take several weeks to get an appointment at the United States embassy or consulate in your country, so it’s best to plan ahead and schedule your appointment at your first opportunity.

Can I apply for an F-1 (student) visa if I’m already in the United States?

Although you cannot apply for an F-1 visa while in the United States, in most cases a nonimmigrant who is lawfully present in the United States with another visa status can apply for a change of immigration status (to F-1) by filing form I-539 with USCIS. Currently, the U.S. government charges a fee of $370 to file form I-539.

Who is not eligible to apply for a change of immigration status to F-1 while in the United States?

Most nonimmigrants lawfully present in the United States may apply for a change of immigration status to F-1 while in the United States. The main exceptions include individuals whose current status (such as B1/B2) has already expired, students studying in a vocational training program with an M-1 visa and temporary visitors participating in the visa waiver (ESTA) program, who technically have no visa status.

Contact us for more information about studying English in Miami

Have questions? Contact a Student Adviser on WhatsApp at +1 (305) 417 3615 for immediate answers! Or call us at +1 (305) 521 9434

  • (Please use a + followed by your phone number including your Country ´s dialing code, with no spaces)
  • (Select your preferred school)
  • This field is for validation purposes and should be left unchanged.

Am I ready to apply
for an F-1 Student Visa
to study in USA?

How well do you understand
the USA F-1 student visa process?
Take our quick 10 question quiz to find out!

Get a Free Quote
GET A FREE QUOTE

Fill out the form below and receive an instant quote!





Start typing and press Enter to search