newhome1

What is the F-1 Student Visa?

In the United States of America, the F visas are a type of non-immigrant student visa that allows foreigners to pursue education (language training programs and/or academic studies) in the United States. F-1 students must maintain a full course of study. 

Visa Information

Students Applying for Initial Attendance

(applies to students that will request a Student Visa at an embassy in a foreign country)

Requirements to get started:

1. Language On Application for Admission

2. Copy of your passport (valid for at least 6 more months)

3. I-20 Application Form

4. Proof of funds (recent bank statement or bank letter)

5. Payment of I-901 (SEVIS) fee $200*

Students Applying for F1 Transfer

(applies to students requesting to transfer from another language school to Language On)

Requirements to get started:

1. Language On Application for Admission

2. Copy of your passport (valid for at least 6 more months)

3. I-20 Application Form

4. Proof of funds (recent bank statement or bank letter)

5. Copy of your Student Visa

6. Copy of your current I-20

7. Copy of your most recent I-94

8. Completed Transfer Form

Students Applying for a Change Of Status

(applies to students that will request an adjustment to their immigration status in order to study at Language On)**

Requirements to get started:

1. Language On Application for Admission

2. Copy of your passport (valid for at least 6 more months)

3. I-20 Application Form

4. Proof of funds (recent bank statement or bank letter)

5. Payment of I-901 (SEVIS) fee $200*

6. Completed Form I-539 Form and Processing Fee $290*

Do you have more questions?

Let us help.

Click below to contact us with your questions.

We are here to help!

Don’t forget to ask us for our special offers!

*Fees may be paid directly to U.S Department of Homeland Security

** Please note that Change Of Status cases might take between 6 to 12 months or more. Students are not allowed to join our program while waiting for approval.

Disclaimer: Please note that Language On does not provide immigration advice to students. Any legal or immigration advice/counseling requested needs to be done with a lawyer.

Not sure what you need?